Representation of coupled quantum dots by nonlinear stochastic ordinary equation and its application to simulation of THz communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Fujisaka Hisato  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30305784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑田 精一  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80275403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords通信システム / 量子力学系 / 数理モデル / 量子ドット結合系 / テラヘルツ波 / 量子井戸 / 非線形確率微分方程式 / 無線通信
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ(THz)帯域無線通信技術に関する研究の大半は従来の高周波回路技術をTHz帯域に超高周波化するものである.本研究は,高周波回路技術ではなく量子力学的現象に基づく高速かつ小型・低電力なTHz帯無線通信系を構成するための礎を,次の2項目を達成することによって築くものである.
(1)コンピュータシミュレーションに適した量子的通信系の数学モデルを構築する
(2)このモデルを用いたシミュレーションにより量子的通信系およびそれに適した時空符号化・復号化方式を確立する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discusses a possibility whether or not quantum mechanical high speed terahertz(THz) communication systems employing spatiotemporal coding can be constructed. Mathematical model of quantum communication units are developed based on the stochastic quantization as an evaluation tool of the communication systems. The receiver units for the communication are designed by arranging GaAs or nano-carbon quantum dots circularly. The results of computer simulation by using the mathematical model imply that quantum mechanical THz communication systems using Galois field LDPC, quadrature modulation, and orbital angular momentum multiplexing can be constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマート社会に不可欠なデジタル無縁通信はミリ波やテラへルツ(THz)波の帯域にまで拡大されようとしている.また,スマート機器やIoT機器に内蔵される無縁通信モジュールの小型化や省電力化が求められている.これを達成するためには,従来の高周波技術の延長線上ではなく量子力学系を応用したTHz帯送受信系を検討することが重要となる.本研究は,独自の数理モデルを用いたコンピュータシミュレーションにより,100G bpsに迫るTHz帯域近接通信の可能性を示唆した.