Application of automatic identified footprints of vertical structures in a SAR image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Uemoto Jyunpei  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 主任研究員 (70536177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSAR / InSAR / リモートセンシング / フットプリント / 偏波
Outline of Research at the Start
合成開口レーダー(SAR)は、衛星等による写真撮影とは異なり昼夜間・天候問わず地表面を観測できるため、災害発生時の早急な被災状況把握等に優位性がある。その一方、SAR観測画像には独特なノイズや歪みが生じるため、画像の活用に際し予備知識や経験が必要とされる場合が多い。この問題の解決には自動的な情報抽出に関する技術の向上が必須である。本研究では、近年開発したSAR観測画像から建物・樹木を自動抽出するアルゴリズムを応用し、観測画像のマッピング精度の改善、及び画像中に含まれる建物が立地方位にどのように依存して観測されるかを解明するという課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is applied research for synthetic aperture radar (SAR) image data by utilizing footprints of automatically derived vertical structures such as buildings and trees on SAR images. The first research objective is to improve the geocoding accuracy of SAR images and analysis results. The second one is to clarify the polarimetric characteristics of SAR scattering depending on a building orientation angle with respect to a range direction. During the research period, I developed a novel iterative method to identify the suitable footprints for the ground control points to mitigate the error of height estimation that results in improving the geocoding accuracy. In addition, I found that the polarimetric characteristics at the building footprints differ from those at the building main body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マッピング精度はSAR観測画像から抽出された情報と他データを共通地図座標系上で比較する際のキーファクターであるため、ここで達成した成果は、SAR観測データからの情報抽出及びその利活用において今後重要な役割を果たすと期待できる。偏波の立地方位角依存性に関して新たに得た知見については、理論的な解釈がまだできていないため更なる研究が必要であるが、将来的には偏波による対象の自動分類精度向上等への貢献が期待される。