Development of abnormal growth detection system by measurement of distinctive bio-signal in disease chick embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Moriya Kenji  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (90342435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニワトリ胚 / 初期胚 / 胎児計測モデル / 胎児疾患モデル / 体動 / 低酸素症 / 疾患予知 / 生体情報計測 / 生体信号処理 / 疾患胚モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本テーマの核心をなす学術的な問いは
■DNA解析に現れない胎児期疾患に特有な循環動態系の生理パラメータは
どのようなパターンか?どうすればそれらを計測し,明らかにできるのか?
■正常・疾患特有データからリアルタイムで胎児期の疾患を予測できないか?
という2点である.
究極の目標は「胎児期の疾患予知システム」の開発である.このための基礎として,胎児モデルとして母体の影響をダイレクトに受けないニワトリ胚を用いて,特にヒトにおける妊娠2ヶ月以内,すなわち,異常が最も起きやすい時期に相当する胚形成期の胚の生理機能データ収集と疾患特有の現象を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the distinctive body movement patterns in fetal disease model as our ultimate goal, we had tackled to elucidate developmental patterns of body movement in early stages of chick embryos by direct recording with a CCD camera.
In this research 1) we improved the body movement analysis system, which required an extremely large amount of time and human effort. We reduced the analysis procedure to 4/1296 steps. In addition, we improved the accuracy of the filtering for the missed matching data.
(2) Body movement in five chick embryos were successfully measured in 20 minutes of 18%O2 hypoxic environment and 40 minutes of 21%O2 condition. Distinctive decreases of body movements that were attributed to be characteristic of hypoxia. However, since this change of body movements was not observed in all individuals or in all hypoxic conditions, which implies further experimental data is required to conclude that this body movement pattern is signal of embryonic hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は胎児モデルの疾患特有の体動変動を明らかにすることを最終ゴールとして,ニワトリ胚を計測モデルとしてCCDカメラによる直接録画により,初期胚における体動の発達パターンの解明に取り組んでいる.哺乳動物では母体の影響を受けるために胎児そのものの成長パターンや生理機能の変化を分離して知ることは難しく,ニワトリ胚だからこそなせる研究である.
現代においてもまだDNA解析では分からない疾患の方が多い.胎児疾患特有の生理機能パラメータの変動が分かれば、将来的に疾患予知につながり,その疾患をごく初期の段階で治療することが可能になる.