Project/Area Number |
19K04435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Numata Takayuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60420288)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | レーザ / ビームプロファイル / 三次元 / 計測 / リアルタイム / 高出力 / 熱レンズ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高出力レーザを用いた加工装置において、熱レンズ効果等に起因する集光点の不測の揺動が、加工品質や歩留まりの低下要因として問題視されつつある。しかし既存のビームプロファイル測定法は、減衰素子のレーザ耐力をはじめとする原理的な制約のため高強度な集光スポットの時間的・空間的挙動をモニタすることが難しい。そこで本研究では、光散乱に基づく新たな手法により高出力レーザのビームウエスト近傍における3次元的なビームプロファイルを、減衰素子を用いず、リアルタイムに、精度良く計測する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A three-dimensional beam profile measurement technique has been proposed. The technique was developed and verified by comparing it with the measurement results obtained using a conventional CCD camera-type beam profiler. Through the experiment, the measurement technique which can measure the beam profile in the optical axis direction in addition to the beam cross-sectional direction in real time was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加工用高出力レーザのビームウエスト形状をリアルタイムに評価可能な計測技術の開発に取り組んだ。既存の計測技術では困難であった高耐力、3D、リアルタイムなどの課題に、独自性が高く世界的にも前例がないアイデアで挑戦し、課題解決に目途をつけた。高出力レーザを用いた加工技術の普及は、モノづくり技術の革新に不可欠な基盤技術として世界規模の潮流である。加工用レーザに適用可能な今までにない新しい計測技術を実現した本研究成果は、学術的のみならず産業的、社会的に非常に有意義なものと考えられる。