Control Agent Design for Noncooperative Selfish Multiagent Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020-2023)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Takafumi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90452416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシステム工学 / 制御工学 / マルチエージェントシステム / 集団ゲーム / 非協力ゲーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,互いに非協力的で利己的に振る舞うエージェントからなるシステムにおいて,全体の目的をエージェント集団との相互作用を通じて実現する「制御エージェント」の設計法の確立を目的とする.補助金配分を通して利己的エージェント集団と相互作用する制御エージェントをモデル化し,目標状態の安定化条件について調べる.次に,目標状態の代わりにシステム管理者の目的関数が与えられるとし,それを最適化するための制御エージェントの利得関数と行動の更新規則の設計を行う.さらに,これらの結果を工学的問題に応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research introduces a design method of control agents that realize the total purpose of whole system in noncooperative games with many selfish agents. In the case where many agents handle multiple tasks cooperatively, we propose an agent-based task allocation method. In the method, selecting tasks selfishly, agents can find optimal task allocation autonomously. The task allocation method is also applied to sensing networks that solve both dynamic coverage and target tracking. A subsidy allocation method is introduced to realize the target state in the case where the agents cannot recognize the difference in values among them. The subsidy allocation method is also applied to control selfish routing with departure time selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報技術やAIの発展に伴って単独で知的な振る舞いが可能な自律エージェントの活躍の場が広がっている一方で,複数のエージェントの協調的な振る舞いの設計の重要度はますます高まっている.本研究は,自律分散的に大規模な問題を解決する人工的なエージェントの設計法の提案という意味で,この問題に取り組むものである.また,システムが大型化・複雑化する中で,管理者がその行動を直接制御できないエージェントが利己的に振る舞ったとしても,全体として望ましい状態を実現するための(税や補助金を用いた)間接的な制御理論は,工学的な問題のみならず社会的な問題へも応用可能性を持つ発展性の高いものである.