Odor sensing using subspace based Prony's method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takei Yoshinori  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30350755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 部分空間法 / 信号処理 / Prony法
Outline of Research at the Start
匂いセンシングを可能とするシステムは,呼気による疾病診断等の医療福祉分野や食品産業,環境計測など広範な応用が期待される.本研究は,ガス・匂い認識を高感度・高選択に実現するガスセンシングシステムの構築を実現を目的として,周波数解析の一手法であるProny法を部分空間同定法によるパラメータ推定を導入した部分空間Prony法を用いて,入力信号を規定できないガスセンサ応答モデルの同定,及び解析に基づく高分解能・高精度な被検ガス濃度推定の実現を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, toward the realization of an odor sensor system, we investigated the estimation of the transfer characteristics of a gas sensor response model for step input simulating a flow system which includes the characteristics of the entire measurement system. Using the subspace-based Prony's method, we considered the estimation of the reaction rate parameters determined by the combination of the gas / gas sensor element (material), and the separation of the overshoot and drift components caused by changes in sensor characteristics and the flow system, then it have shown that gas type-dependent features could be extracted from the gas sensor response which can be expressed a high-order response model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,匂いセンサシステムの構築に向けたガスセンサの応答解析手法を検討したものである.ガスセンサから得られるステップ応答波形から,その構成成分を推定,分離することは単に応答波形の良い近似が得られるだけでなく,その結果が解釈可能なものでなければならない.本研究では,ガスセンサ表面とガス分子との吸着過程が一次応答となる等の実システムにおいて考慮すべき前提条件を先験情報として用いることで解釈可能なガスセンサ応答モデルのパラメータ推定が可能であることを示した.今後は,ターゲットとなる成分以外に排除すべき成分を同時に含んでいることが想定される呼気診断の実現等への応用を検討する予定である.