On Space-Time Discretization of Systems for Model-Based Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology (2020-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hori Noriyuki  小山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (70312824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords離散時間化 / 離散空間化 / モデルベース離散時間制御 / 次数変化 / 偏微分方程式 / 離散時間空間化 / 非整数階微分の離散化 / 超関数の離散化
Outline of Research at the Start
モデルベース設計は計算機上で手軽に進められるようになったが、離散モデルのブラックボックス化が進み、モデル形式の選択、次数の調整と変化の把握、要素間の因果関係や整合性が適正に反映された初期値設定などが複雑になっている。次数が変化するとモデルが不連続に変化し、その都度制御系の解析や設計を確認したり、やり直したりする必要があるが、異なる次数の制御系が一貫性をもって比較検討されることはほとんどない。このような変化に対応し、状況を改善できるような制御系設計手法の基礎作りに貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An innovative approach has been proposed for exactly discretizing continuous, in time and space, systems expressed in the descriptor form. Existing methods required models that are formulated at locations neither interested nor necessary but required just for improving accuracy. The proposed method does not require such considerations. The concept of discretization of distributions has also been proposed so that the order change could be interpreted as mode change. The research presented is expected to make a contribution to the formulation of fundamental framework for model-based controller design that is not bound to fixed system orders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連続時間関数の離散化をインパルス関数に拡張した先行研究を、記述表現形式に適用して次数変化をインパルスモードの変化と捉えることや不適切な初期値によるインパルス現象の回避などに利用した。また、システムの時間軸と空間軸に関する次数変化を同時に扱う偏微分方程式を考えることで、厳密に時間および空間に関する離散化を行った。拡散方程式を変数分離して厳密離散モデルを得た先行研究の方法を波動方程式に適用し、空間と時間ともに2次の常微分方程式に変換して厳密離散モデルを得た。計算精度を上げるための細かい空間や時間の刻みが必要なくなり、モデルベースの制御系設計と制御の実行が容易になった。