Smart Real-time Control for Railway Systems Considering Energy Efficiency and Quality of Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Masafumi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30318216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 幸代  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10372575)
近藤 圭一郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10425895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気鉄道 / 省エネルギー / 輸送サービス / 知的制御 / 強化学習
Outline of Research at the Start
低環境負荷で安全な鉄道システムでは,省エネとサービスのバランスを保ちつつ双方の向上を図る技術的方法論はまだ手探りの状態で,特に我が国では有能な「プロ」のスキルへの依存からの脱却が遅れている。本研究課題では,物理現象を良く理解した機電系と人工知能を新たに制御に取り入れる情報系とが協調し,鉄道システムの省エネ及びサービス(所要時間と定時性)を高いレベルで実現する方法論を構築する。さらに,輸送力や電力デマンドに対するフレキシビリティを確保する将来の鉄道システムの提案をも目指す。研究者それぞれの専門分野を生かし,3年間で車両や電力機器の制御のほか,運転やダイヤなどサービス面の検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers in mechanical and electrical engineering, who have a good understanding of physical phenomena, and researchers in the field of information engineering, who are newly incorporating artificial intelligence into control, have collaborated in this research. As a result, we achieve a high level of energy conservation and passenger service in railway systems by applying artificial intelligence technology with proper consideration of physical phenomena. Specifically, the most significant achievement was developing a new control method using reinforcement learning, its application to the control of power equipment in ground facilities, and the demonstration of its quantitative effectiveness. In addition, we also continued to study the development of more in-depth ground and on-vehicle circuit models, etc., to achieve more precise control and effect evaluation for a more accurate evaluation of energy-saving effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラル社会のモビリティに鉄道の利用拡大は欠かせないが,鉄道自体の省エネルギー化も強力に推し進めなくてはならない。本研究課題では,物理モデルに基づいた電気鉄道の車両や蓄電装置等の知的設計制御手法の開発を行った。この成果により,少ない設備投資金額で,鉄道の輸送サービスの質を保ちながら省エネルギーを実現できるようになる。今後の我が国の鉄道業界の発展や国際展開に寄与することが期待される。