Study on IV-VI semiconductor as electrode application for converting spin current to charge current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Asada Hironori  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70201887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福間 康裕  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (90513466)
仙波 伸也  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (40342555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIV-VI族半導体 / スピン流 / スピンホール効果 / Ⅳ-Ⅵ族半導体 / IV-Ⅵ族半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
電流の流れを伴わないスピンの流れ(スピン流)を利用したデバイスは低消費電力デバイスとして期待されている。デバイス実現には、スピン流と電流の相互変換(スピンホール効果)の効率向上が不可欠である。従来の研究の中心であった金属とは異なり、Ⅳ-Ⅵ族半導体SnTe, PbTeはキャリア制御が可能であり、SnTeやその混晶はトポロジカル絶縁体としての特性を有している。本研究では、良好な界面を持つSnTe、PbTeおよびその混晶をヘテロエピタキシャル技術により成長させ、スピンホール効果と材料パラメータの関係を明らかにすることで変換効率の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully performed epitaxial growth of SnTe on a BaF2(111) substrate. Highly oriented SnTe thin films on both the GGG(100) substrate/YIG film and GGG(100) substrate are obtained. The carrier concentration can be modulated by changing the amount of Te flux. For PbTe, the same results as SnTe are obtained on the BaF2(111) substrate and the GGG(100) substrate. From ferromagnetic resonance measurements, the damping constant of the magnetic film with SnTe is larger than that of the pure magnetic film. It is confirmed that PbTe has the same positive spin Hall effect as Pt from the magnetic field direction dependence of spin-torque ferromagnetic resonance signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SnTeおよびPbTeについてBaF2、GGG基板上への分子線エピタキシャル法による成長条件の最適化を行った。特に、スピン流を利用するデバイスに有益な小さなダンピング定数を持つ強磁性絶縁体であるイットリウム磁性ガーネット膜で高配向膜を得られたことは特性向上において重要な良好な界面の実現の観点から意義がある。