Improvement in performance of electroplated magnetic films using halogen ions and improvement principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Takeshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30404239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軟磁性 / 硬磁性 / 厚膜 / 電解めっき / 深共晶溶媒 / めっき / 磁性材料 / ハロゲンイオン / 磁石 / 無電解めっき / アルカリ金属イオン / 高周波 / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究対象である小型モータやセンサ応用が期待される磁性めっき膜の成膜プロセスでは,電源容量の低減のために塩化物イオンを加えることがあるものの,塩化物イオンと磁気特性の関係に着目した検討はこれまでなされてこなかった。研究代表者らは最近Fe-Ni軟磁性めっき膜やFe-Pt硬磁性めっき膜の創製時にめっき浴内の塩化物イオン濃度を変化させると磁気特性や成膜速度などが大きく変化することを見出し,その成果の一部を論文発表した。本研究は,めっき浴内のハロゲンイオンが磁気特性や成膜速度に与える影響ならびに原理を明らかにし,ハロゲンイオンを活用した新しい磁気特性改善手法を提案することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to improve the magnetic properties of hard and soft magnetic films such as Fe-Pt, Fe-Ni, and Fe-Co alloys. For the soft magnetic Fe-Ni and Fe-Co films, the presence of halogen ions in the plating bath improved the soft magnetic properties slightly. On the other hand, for the hard magnetic Fe-Pt films, we found that the halogen ions reduce the coercivity and that the addition of alkali metal ions in the bath suppresses the reduction in the coercivity by the alkali metal ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟磁性膜においてはその高性能化により,より高い周波数での駆動が期待できる。これにより,磁気デバイスの小型・省エネ化が期待でき,電気自動車をはじめとする様々なモノの電化への貢献が期待できる。硬磁性膜においては,ハロゲンイオンが磁気特性の劣化要因になることを見出したことから,ハロゲンイオンフリーのめっき浴開発が進むと予想され,特性の優れた硬磁性材料開発をサポートする知見が得られたことなどが,本研究成果の意義である。