Optimization of poling condition for porous piezoelectric material made by sol-gel composite technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Makiko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90629651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分極 / ゾルゲル複合体 / 圧電材料 / 超音波センサ / コロナ放電 / d33 / 温度 / 湿度 / 脱分極 / 多孔性圧電材料
Outline of Research at the Start
スマート工場内におけるリアルタイムモニタリング応用を最終目標とした、ゾルゲル複合体法により作製された多孔性圧電材料の分極条件最適化に関する研究を行います。ゾルゲル複合体法により作製されたセンサは、薄膜形状でロバストであり、かつ曲面に適合可能なことから、工業界での実用化が期待されており、作製を自動化したことにより、膜質の均質化は達成されましたが、特性にばらつきがあることが課題でした。そこで分極時の出力電圧、分極雰囲気、帯電電位と圧電定数d33の相関性を調査することにより、デバイス実用化に向けて必要不可欠である、品質保証を可能とすることを目標としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SPoling optimization of sol-gel composites had been investigated for real-time monitoring of smart industry. Sensors fabricated by the sol-gel composite method are expected to be applied for the real industrial, however, the sensor performance deviation was the problem. Poling process to acquire piezoelectric properties was the suspected reason.
First, sol-gel phase materials that can assist efficient sol-gel composite poling had been developed. As a result, it was found that the poling temperatures decreased by titanium oxide sol-gel phase. Next, by poling in a nitrogen atmosphere, the piezoelectric and ultrasonic properties were stabilized at acceptable values, and the goal of within 10% of the d33 center value was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゾルゲル相の材料は、従来使用されていた誘電率が高い材料だけではなく、抵抗率が高い材料も、粉体材料によっては適合可能であることが判明しました。これにより、分極が非常に困難であったニオブ酸リチウムも200℃という比較的低温で分極が可能となりました。また、高湿度の空気、窒素雰囲気、乾燥空気雰囲気の条件で分極を行うと、高湿度の場合は空孔に水が置換されるため、電界が印加されないこと、オゾンの発生が抑制できる窒素雰囲気が最適であることも判明しました。品質保証が可能な、どこにでも取り付けが可能な高温超音波/圧電センサはスマート工場におけるリアルタイムモニタリング応用が期待されます。