Fabrication of artificial relaxor using hybrid structure and application to creation of next generation multifunctional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30343924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 貴司  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80314540)
小舟 正文  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授(名誉教授) (90240960)
和田 智志  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60240545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強誘電体 / ドメイン / リラクサー / 局所構造 / 放射光 / 誘電体 / リラクサー強誘電体 / ナノスケール構造解析 / 高エネルギーX線回折 / ナノ結晶 / 強誘電体薄膜 / ナノピラー / ナノドット / 2体相関分布関数 / サルカスパターン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究開発は, 局所構造と電子状態観察を併用した構造モデリングの精密化を実現し、人工リラクサーに適用することを目的とする。すなわち、(1)サルカスパターンを形成するためのPbTiO3自己組織膜作製, (2) 放射光を用いたミクロ構造評価, (3) 抽出した自己組織構造をセラミックスで再現し、得られたセラミックスのキャラクタリゼーションの各項目からなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the physical property values for ferroelectrics, the values observed in bulk and single crystals have been used so far, and they are the values peculiar to the substance. However, since the advent of relaxor ferroelectrics, attempts have been made to actively control ferroelectric properties with keywords such as microdomains, structural phase boundaries, and random fields. We went back to the structure of relaxer ferroelectrics and succeeded in seamlessly extracting their structural features at the nanoscale level. Furthermore, as an attempt to realize the obtained structural features using a typical conventional ferroelectric substance, we worked on the development of a new ferroelectric substance using ceramics, thin films, and nanocrystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強誘電体には物質固有の物理定数として電気機械結合係数というものがある。圧電材料において、電気的エネルギーが力学的エネルギーに変換される効率、すなわち電気量と機械量の間の結合の程度を示す係数を示す。このような物質固有の定数をリラクサー特有の構造を埋め込むことによって変調することを試みた。セラミックス、薄膜、ナノ粒子を用いた試みでそれぞれリラクサー的特徴の埋め込みに成功した。このような構造による物理定数の変調機構は強誘電体のみならず、磁歪や形状記憶合金などドメインを介した物性発現機構を持つ物質群に対しても有用である。