Fermiology and physical properties of beta-Ga2O3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshimitsu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究主幹 (80356485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / フェルミオロジー / Ga2O3
Outline of Research at the Start
de Haas van Alphen効果とShubnikov de Haas効果を様々な結晶方位について測定し、フェルミ面の形状を推測する。バンド計算との比較・確認を行う。ホール面の検出も試みる。様々な温度や磁場方向に対してデータを蓄積し、解析することにより、有効質量、キャリア数、散乱時間を見積もる。ドーピング量を変化させ、キャリア濃度依存性からフェルミ面の変化、バンド構造を推測する。異方的な移動度を推測し、デバイス特性についても考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discuss the electronic properties and device properties of Ga2O3 from its band structure, I measured anisotropic resistivity and Shubnikov de Haas (SdH) effect using high-quality crystals grown by myself. Resistivity is lowest along b direction and SdH frequency is highest for H // b, from which it is suggested that the band dispersion is largest and the effective mass is smallest along b direction. In order to suppress heating of Ga2O3 power devices effectively, current should flow along b direction in them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β-Ga2O3は第三世代パワー半導体として注目され、デバイス試作の成功例も数多く報告されてきた。これらの研究は経験則からのアプローチであり、必ずしも基礎物性からの理解は十分ではなかった。本研究は基礎物性からデバイス特性について検討を試みたものであり、経験則を越えた学術的理解の第一歩となるものと言える。実用化に向けて研究が加速されることが期待される。また、バンド構造の理解が進み、基礎的な固体物理の観点からも重要な成果が得られた。