Project/Area Number |
19K04511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
ONOJIMA Norio 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40500195)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有機トランジスタ / 静電スプレー堆積法 / 低分子/ポリマーブレンド / 自己組織化相分離 / 低環境負荷 / 分子配向制御 / 両極性動作 / 有機半導体デバイス技術 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 相補型回路 / 親撥処理 / 環境調和型印刷プロセス / πスタック方向制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、環境にやさしいグリーンプリンテッドエレクトロニクスの構築を目的とする。具体的には、低環境負荷なグリーン溶媒を用いて作製した低分子/ポリマーブレンド溶液を印刷技術の一つである静電スプレー堆積法により堆積し、さらに、親撥処理により低分子半導体結晶のπスタック方向を制御して高性能トランジスタの作製を行う。 さらに本課題では、特性評価を行うための研究室レベルの素子作製ではなく、グリーンプリンテッドエレクトロニクスの実用化を見据えた素子作製プロセスを開発する。そのために、ポリマーの化学的性質を利用して革新的な有機半導体技術を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a study toward green printed electronics. In 2019, aligned growth of small molecule/polymer blends using surface wettability control was achieved to improve performance uniformity of organic field-effect transistors (OFETs). In 2020, the ambipolar characteristics was observed in the polymer-blend OFETs fabricated with the environmentally-frinedly printing process. In the final year (2021), charge-carrier conduction could be modulated due to charge-transfer doping in a similar manner to Si-based semiconductor technologies. Anisotropic etching was conducted by using printing process on an underlying active layer beneath source and drain electrodes This is expected to contribute a great deal to the development of printed electronics. Furtheremore, inverted vertical phase separation between the small molecule and polymer was found to be formed using the small molecule crystalline layer as a template. This should be interested in the research community on organic electronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機トランジスタを用いた集積回路を作製するために,移動度の均一化が重要である.我々は、親撥処理により分子配向を制御した高性能な低分子/ポリマーブレンドトランジスタを作製し,高均一な特性を実証した.これは工学的に意義のある成果である.また,低消費電力な相補型回路に向けた両極性動作を実現した.印刷技術は主に膜形成が研究されているが,本研究ではシリコン技術にならい,不純物ドーピングや異方性エッチングのようなデバイスプロセスの進展に寄与する技術を確立した.さらに低分子結晶をテンプレートに用いることで通常とは逆の垂直相分離が形成されることがわかった.これは熱力学や結晶工学などの学術的観点から興味深い.