Development of a Secure ADC Based on Beta Expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SAN HAO  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30400774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAD変換器 / 集積回路技術 / 低電圧 / AD変換器回路 / ハードウェア・セキュリティ / ハードウェアセキュリティ / アナログ・デジタル変換器(ADC)
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT機器の普及とその応用技術の発展が期待されている中,ワイヤレス・センサを用いる情報取集システムでは,通信経路およびIoT機器の情報保護技術が重要となっている.電子回路による自動暗号化の実現を目指しているハードウェアセキュリティ技術の開発では,ベータ展開の数理理論に基づくアナログ・デジタル変換(AD変換)方式,小型AD変換回路実現手法とデジタル信号処理技術を融合したセキュアなAD変換器回路を開発する.具体的には,簡単なアナログ回路で実現可能な小型AD変換器回路を取り上げ,ソフトウェア親和性の高い非2 進AD変換手法を活用する新規のセキュアなAD変換技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a design technique for low-voltage non-binary analog-to-digital converters (ADCs). We developed low-voltage techniques for each analog element circuit integrated in the low-voltage ADC and successfully demonstrated the feasibility of the developed low-voltage circuitry through experimental verification. We established a noise analysis method, which is a technical challenge in low-voltage cyclic ADC design, and validated the validity of this noise analysis method through experimental verification. Furthermore, we established a system design methodology for ADCs that includes the aforementioned element techniques and confirmed the feasibility of low-voltage, high-precision ADCs based on the proposed approach, as well as the effectiveness of the proposed methodology through the results of experimental verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTやAIの発展に伴い,自然界の物理情報をデジタル・データとして取得することは必要不可欠である.本研究では,物理情報をデジタル・データへ変換するAD変換に関連する基盤技術を開発した.低電圧で高精度AD変換の実現には,アナログ回路技術とデジタル信号処理技術を融合したシステム手法を提案し,提案手法の実現可能性と有効性を実証でき,物理情報に基づく信号処理技術・人工知能の発展に寄与でき,持続可能な社会の実現に貢献できた.