Study of mutual pulling mitigation between two oscillators in synchronous systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
yoshimura tsutomu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00460767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発振器の位相ノイズ / 位相同期回路 / 発振器の干渉ノイズ応答 / 相互干渉ノイズ / 位相同期回路の非線形方程式 / 自己干渉ノイズ / 発振器の干渉ノイズ / 発振器の位相ノイズ低減 / 発振器の相互干渉 / 干渉ノイズの低減 / 発振器の自己干渉ノイズ / 非線形運動方程式 / 相互干渉の低減 / 位相同期回路の相互干渉 / 注入同期現象 / 非線形運動方程式の数値解析 / 非線形微分方程式の数値解析 / 発振器の線形モデル / 相互干渉現象 / カスコードPLL / 相互干渉 / 相互引き込み / 位相ノイズ / 注入同期
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の高速・高密度の集積回路設計において,電気的ノイズによる基準クロック生成回路の性能劣化のトラブルが問題となっている。特に同じ周波数で動作しあう2つの発振回路がお互いに影響を及ぼし合う相互干渉の現象については,これまでいろんな研究機関でその対策が検討されてきた。本研究では,独自の線形モデルにより相互干渉の現象を解析し,従来あまり知られていなかった同期系における相互干渉の現象を理解すると同時に,その低減について新規回路による手法を提案する。さらに検証用テストチップを設計・試作・評価することでその有効性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study firstly revealed the influence of the interference noise to oscillators that are employed for the high-speed clock generation by the proposed theory and the numerical analysis. In particular, we revealed the stable condition under the influence of interference noise to oscillators in PLL by the theory and the analysis of the numerical simulation. This analysis was validated by the measured results of the evaluation circuit. This study also showed the influence of interference between two oscillators that were mutually coupled each other. Moreover, this study illustrated the influence of the self-coupling in an oscillator theoretically. We also proposed an effective method of the mitigation of interference noise between oscillators. This method was validated by the measurement of the evaluation circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集積回路における発振器の性能向上の研究は広く行われているが、発振出力に相関のある干渉ノイズの研究は、技術ノウハウに関することもあり、あまり知られていない。本研究では発振器への干渉ノイズの影響を明らかにすることより、PLL回路などで常に課題であったノイズの影響を定量的に見積もることが可能となる。これにより本研究は発振器の設計技術の向上に大きく寄与すると考えられる。また、干渉ノイズ低減についても今回実効性を示すことができたことから、今後、発振器のノイズ低減手法の一つとして活用が広く期待できる。