A proof-of-concept study of heat recovery solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamide Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (50454062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱回収型太陽電池 / 太陽光熱電ハイブリッド / 原理実証 / 設計理論 / 太陽光発電 / 熱電効果 / 熱回収 / 結晶シリコン / 開放電圧 / 熱電変換 / 太陽電池 / ホットキャリア太陽電池 / SQ限界 / 温度特性
Outline of Research at the Start
従来棄てられている自身の排熱の一部を熱電変換による熱起電力として回収することのできる新概念太陽電池「熱回収型太陽電池」の原理実証を行うことを目的とする。これは太陽電池に熱電変換機能を持たせることにより、従来の理論限界(SQ限界)を超えるエネルギー変換効率が得られることを実証するためのプロジェクトである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to demonstrate the principle of a new concept of solar cell, "heat recovery solar cell," which can recover a part of the waste heat for the higher efficeincy by incorpolating thermoelectric effect in photovoltaics. In this project, we focused on a series 2-terminal PVTE hybrid device that combines photovoltaic (PV) and thermoelectric (TE) power generation, and established a reliable design theory through prototyping and verification experiments of the verification device. Based on the design theory obtained in this project, research and development for practical application of PVTE hybrid devices is expected in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光発電(PV)における排熱は太陽電池を温め効率を低下させる。温度当たりの効率減少を示す出力温度係数はどのPVモジュールにも表示されており、より小さな負の係数が推奨される。熱電(TE)との組み合わせにより温度特性を向上し発電効率を高めるPVTEハイブリッド発電は有望であるがそのメリットが示されていない。その理由としてハイブリッド発電の設計論が確立されていなかったことがあり、本課題研究はこの点を解決した意義は大きい。市販されているTE素子を使用してハイブリッド素子が正の温度特性を得るための設計条件を示したことにより、本研究は原理実証段階から実用化に向けた開発段階へと前進した。