Flexible Visible Photodonductive Sensor with Ag2S Thin Film and Metal Nanoparticles by Wet Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ebisawa Mizue  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部マテリアル応用技術部材料技術グループ, 上席研究員 (00510893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光導電 / 薄膜応用 / 硫化銀 / センサ / フレキシブルセンサ / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
無機材料は安定性や耐久性に優れるものの,その成膜には一般的に真空・高温環境を必要とする.そのため,有機材料に比べて無機材料を用いたデバイスのフレキシブル化が遅れている.本研究では,硫化銀薄膜の光導電特性に着目し,硫化銀薄膜の特性と光導電特性の関係を解明し,湿式プロセスで実用的なフレキシブル光電デバイスの開発につなげることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on thin film composed of Ag2S and Ag nanostructures as a replacement for CdS cell and a flexible sensor material. On change process of Ag(conductor) to Ag2S(semiconductor), photoconductivity changed by Ag residual rate and photocurrent about 20dB at Ag residual rate about 10% was obtained by white LED irradiation. Moreover, photo current increase by Ag2S films supported Ag nanoparticle indicated the possibility that supported Ag nanoparticle realized equivalent effect of residual Ag optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光導電性が得られた硫化銀と銀から成る薄膜は室温付近で成膜可能なことから,市販のシート状フィルムにもセンサ機能を持たせることができる.また,塗装や印刷など湿式プロセスで完結することも可能なため,性能を安定化する成膜処理方法を確立すれば,これらに関わる産業界に対して付加価値の高い応用技術の展開が期待できる