Elucidation of ZnO surface phenomena and development of a YAP:Ce/ZnO scintillation radiation detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takami  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20786420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化亜鉛単結晶 / 光導電型紫外線センサ / シンチレータ / 放射線検出器 / ZnO単結晶 / YAP:Ce / 光導電特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酸化亜鉛(ZnO)単結晶の光導電特性に及ぼす結晶表面の影響を明らかにしZnO UVセンサの特性改善を目指す。また、放射線耐性が高くUV光を発光するYAP:CeシンチレータをZnO UVセンサ表面へ直接積層することで表面の不活性化を図り、光導電型ZnO UVセンサの特性を改善するとともに、放射線耐性の高い高感度YAP:Ce/ZnOシンチレーション放射線検出器を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ce-doped yttrium aluminum perovskite (YAP:Ce) powders were synthesized by the molten salt method. By dispersing the powder in resin and depositing directly on a zinc oxide UV sensor, it was confirmed that it operates as a radiation (X-ray) detector. By depositing resin on the UV sensor, gas adsorption on the UV sensor could be prevented and the effect of atmosphere could be suppressed while maintaining the characteristics of the sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潮解性がなく、応答が速いYAP:Ceシンチレータ粉末の合成条件を明らかにし、YAP:Ceシンチレータ粉末と光導電型ZnO紫外線センサと組み合わせ、放射線検出器作製した。本センサは定電圧で動作可能であり、小型で軽量、堅牢な新しい放射線検出器の可能性を示した。