Development of fast-scanning phase-sensitive laser probing system and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Omori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60302527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords弾性波 / 弾性波動可視化装置 / 高周波デバイス / 非線形応答 / 弾性表面波 / 可視化 / 自動測定 / 動画化
Outline of Research at the Start
「誰でも」「簡単に」使える事を意図した高機能な高周波弾性振動可視化装置を開発し,今日の無線通信のさらなる高品質化に欠くことのできない,高周波弾性波動素子の高性能化に向けた研究・開発に寄与する強力なツールを提供することを目標とする。具体的には,本研究者が開発してきた超高速弾性振動可視化装置の制御を大幅に見直すとともに,周波数掃引などに伴う各種設定,データ取得・処理を自動で行うことが可能なハードウェア開発,またこれを有効に活かすことの可能な統合ソフトウェアを作成する予定である
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SAW/BAW laser probing system that can visualize the distribution of acoustic vibration in UHF-SHF range devices with very high scanning speed was extensively improved. At first, we introduced the autofocus function using the Energy-of-Laplacian (EOL) as an evaluation function of the state of focusing. The mechanism has enabled us to stable measurement requiring long term such as frequency scanning. Next, the leakage-free vector signal detection system was developed using separate oscillators. The developed method can apply not only to the laser probing system but also to general vector signal measurement requiring an extremely high dynamic range, such as detecting the nonlinear responses.
Through these works, the newly developed high-performance SAW/BAW laser probing system offers to prepare attractive and useful 2D SAW/BAW distribution images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高周波弾性波動素子は,今日の高度化する無線通信システムを支える高周波アナログ回路の性能を左右するキーデバイスの一つである。本研究成果は,このような弾性波動素子の研究・開発において,他の方法で得難い知見を,容易な操作で収集できる方法を提供できるものである。また,本研究で検討された,高ダイナミックレンジかつ柔軟性の高いベクトル検波方式は,本可視化システム以外にも広範に応用できるものである。今後,各種高周波素子の分数調波調波発生などを含む非線形性測定などで有効に利用されることが期待される。