4T LT poly-Si TFT with NC technology on glass substrate for low-cost IoT devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARA Akito  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20417398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 仁志  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70351319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / 多結晶シリコン / 多結晶ゲルマニウム / 高誘電体 / 強誘電体 / 4端子 / 負性容量 / シリコン / ゲルマニウム
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTエッジデバイスをシリコン以外の基板上に形成する技術は、IoTエッジデバイスの多様化・多機能化とともに今後重要になる。本研究は、代表者が独自開発した高移動度を有する4T LT poly-Si TFTに対してNC技術を融合することで、高移動度(>300 cm2/Vs)・精密Vth制御・小さいs値(<100 mV/dec)の3要素全てを満足させ、Vdd=1.0 Vでgain>10を有するCMOSインバータを安価ガラス基板上で実現することを目指す。これにより、安価ガラス基板上に低価格・低消費電力IoTエッジデバイスを実現するためのデバイス・イノベーションを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A CMOS inverter was fabricated using four-terminal (4T) poly-Si TFTs with high-k HfO2 gate dielectric. To operate CMOS inverters at low VDD voltages, it is necessary to control the threshold voltage (Vth). In this study, a 4T structure was used to control Vth, and the gate width of the p-channel was designed to be three times that of the n-channel to balance the on-current. A CMOS inverter with a logic threshold of 0.5 V and a gain of 14 at VDD = 1.0 V was designed successfully. In addition, we successfully operated Cu-MIC 4T poly-GeSn TFTs using HfO2 on a glass substrate.
Ferroelectric HfZrO2 was fabricated using a single target sputtering system. Although ferroelectricity was observed in the RTA thin film, it was weak. This is due to the formation of an additional oxide layer at the interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTエッジデバイスをシリコン以外の基板上に形成する技術は、IoTエッジデバイスの多様化・多機能化とともに今後重要になる。代表者が独自開発した高移動度を有する4端子低温多結晶シリコンTFTに対して負性容量技術を融合することで、高移動度(>300 cm2/Vs)・精密Vth制御・小さいs値(<100 mV/dec)の3要素全てを満足させ、Vdd=1.0 Vでgain>10を有するCMOSインバータを安価ガラス基板上で実現することを目指した。これにより、安価ガラス基板上に低価格・低消費電力IoTエッジデバイスを実現するためのデバイス・イノベーションを実現する。