Proposal of fire spalling evaluation method for repair mortar using ring restraint specimen in case of fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Mitsuo  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80313906)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリマーセメントモルタル / 補修モルタル / 火災 / 爆裂 / リング拘束試験
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄筋コンクリート部材の補修用モルタルの火災時における爆裂評価手法を提案する。すなわち,リング拘束供試体加熱試験法を用い,補修モルタルの火災時の内部温度と拘束応力および水蒸気圧を測定し爆裂深さの経時変化を測定する。拘束応力と水蒸気圧を測定することで,補修モルタルの爆裂メカニズムの解明に寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a fire spalling evaluation method for repairing mortar (material level) and a fire spalling evaluation method for repaired RC members (member level). (1) The fire spalling properties of the repaired mortar were evaluated using the ring restraint specimen heating test method. Vinyl acetate/vinyl versatile resin was used as the polymer, and nylon fiber was used as the fire spalling suppressing fiber. As a result, the maximum fire spalling depth was 69 mm without fibers, but no explosion occurred with fibers. (2) A heating test was conducted when the polymer cement mortar was repaired on an RC beam. As a result, when repaired with polymer cement mortar, the fire spalling was remarkable, but by mixing nylon fiber, the fire spalling could be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会資本,特に,鉄筋コンクリート(以下,RC)構造物の補修・補強においては,コンクリート表面から鉄筋までのかぶりをはつりとり,補修モルタルで補修・補強する方法が一般的である。補修用モルタルにはポリマーセメントモルタル(PCM)を使用することが、一般的だが、火災に爆裂を生じやすいことがわかっている。本研究では、PCMの爆裂性状の評価方法として、リング拘束試験を提案した。また、爆裂抑制繊維としてナイロンが有効であることを明らかした。また、RC部材にPCMを補修したケースでも、ナイロン繊維を混入したPCMで爆裂が抑制できることをあきらかにした。