Investigation on polarization resistance in macro-cell corrosion and protection effect of nitrite ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIBINO MAKOTO  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90313569)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロセル腐食 / ターフェル勾配 / カソード律速 / カソード反応 / アノード律速 / 分極抵抗
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,鉄筋コンクリートのマクロセル腐食に着目し,マクロセル回路が形成されるときの分極抵抗を測定する手法を確立することである.これに加えて,確立された分極抵抗の測定方法を利用して亜硝酸塩の防食効果を評価することである.
研究の方法は,分極抵抗を既往の交流インピーダンス法などによって測定するのではなく,性質の異なる2つの鉄筋コンクリートブロックを接続することでマクロセルを形成し,自然電位とマクロセル電流の変化量からマクロセル形成時の分極抵抗を測定するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to make corrosion mechanism of steel in concrete clear. In past cases macro-cell corrosion was studied over one-piece steel rod embedded in concrete, so anode and cathode reaction couldn't be investigated separately. In contrast, the author has proposed new experimental method to investigate anode and cathode reaction individually by connecting two concrete blocks which chemical property were deferent. As a result, the reaction rate of anode and cathode could be controlled intentionally, then Tafel slope in macro-cell corrosion could be evaluated. In general concentration of oxygen in concrete is very small, therefore the macro-cell reaction is limited in cathode-control. However, the author has built the activation technique for cathode reaction to reproduce macro-cell corrosion in anode-control. Herewith the reaction rate of anode would be investigated in further detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の代表的な成果は,鉄筋のマクロセル腐食におけるアノード反応とカソード反応を独立して制御可能としたところである.これによりコンクリート中の鋼材に生じるアノード反応とカソード反応のメカニズムをより詳細に検討できることになった.特に本研究では,カソード反応を活性化する手法を見出し,アノード律速となるマクロセル腐食を再現することに成功している.これにより今まで困難であったアノード反応の分析が可能となった.以上の成果により鉄筋コンクリート構造物の塩害劣化に関する実験方法を多様化することができ,新たな防食工法の開発を支援することができると考えられる.