Study on Accuracy Improvement of Deflection Measurement in Evaluating the Soundness of Road Bridge Slabs Using FWD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Hiroshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords道路橋床版 / アスファルト舗装 / 健全度評価 / たわみ / FWD
Outline of Research at the Start
道路橋コンクリート床版の健全度評価手法のひとつに,床版上面からの重錘落下によるたわみ測定(Falling Weight Deflectometer:FWD)がある.これまで数多くの研究成果が見受けられるが,FWDによるたわみ測定時における橋面上のアスファルト舗装の変形について詳細に検討した研究は少ない.橋面舗装は舗装体内温度により挙動が変化することから,道路橋床版のたわみを精度よく収集するためには,橋面舗装の変形程度を適切に補正することが不可欠である.そこで本研究では,①床版上橋面舗装の平均温度推定手法の評価・検証,②FWDによるたわみ測定結果に対する補正方法の検証を目的として研究計画を立案した.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the proper soundness evaluation of road bridge slabs using FWD, it is important to correct the deflection of slabs to account for the influence of stiffness of the asphalt pavement, which depends on its temperature.
In this study, the temperature measurement inside asphalt pavements on concrete slabs was conducted over a period of one year using specimens that simulated actual bridge slabs. From the measurement results, using some models that can estimate the average temperature of the asphalt pavements on the slabs, the predicting accuracy was compared among them. Consequently, it was confirmed that the predicting model can be used in the practical measurement using FWD. Next, FWD tests were conducted on specimens simulating real bridge slabs. The correction method proposed was verified using the measured deflection. The results revealed that the deflection after correcting was estimated with an error of approximately 10% against the measured deflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道路橋床版の適切な維持管理が求められるなか、その健全度評価を効率的かつ定量的に実施していくことが重要となっている。しかし、これまでの研究では、FWDを用いた定量的な健全度評価方法が確立されてきたとは言えない。そこで本研究では、床版上のアスファルト舗装の平均温度推定と重錘落下時における舗装の変形を考慮したたわみ補正方法を構築するとともに、その補正精度は社会実装を可能とするレベルであることを確認した。
よって、道路橋床版の健全度を定量的に評価できる方法の構築ができたと言え、今後の道路橋床版の維持管理に大いに活用できると考えている。