Quantitative evaluation on the reforming effect of the silicate-based surface penetrants and the ability to prevent the invasion of deterioration factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takuya Kondo  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (70758672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsけい酸塩系表面含浸工 / 改質効果 / ビッカース硬さ試験 / Cl-浸透阻止性 / 定量評価 / ビッカース硬さ増加量 / けい酸塩系表面含浸材 / 劣化因子侵入阻止性 / ビッカース硬さ / 改質深さ / 水酸化カルシウム量 / 使用量 / 水酸化カルシウム / 含水率 / ビッカース硬度試験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、けい酸塩系表面含浸工の改質効果や劣化因子侵入阻止性に与える各種施工条件の寄与割合を明らかにすることを目的として、各種条件で施工した表面含浸工供試体に対して、ビッカース硬度増分と改質深さの積で表される指標と、塩分や水といった劣化因子の侵入低減率の関係について検討を行うものである。母材の含水率やCa(OH)2、表面含浸材の性質といった条件を要因として表面含浸工を実施し、改質効果および劣化因子侵入阻止性との相関を整理する。これによりけい酸塩系表面含浸工の品質管理上の留意点について整理を行い、設計施工に役立てようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method for quantitatively evaluating the reforming effect of the silicate-based surface penetrants, the Vickers hardness test method proposed by the applicants was used to examine various factors affecting the reforming effect. As a result, as the reforming effect of the silicate-based surface penetrants, it was possible to sort out those that affect the "Vickers hardness increase amount" and those that affect the "reforming depth". In addition, using this, we also proposed a quantitative evaluation method for Cl- penetration inhibition. As a result, it was shown that the Vickers hardness method could be used to quantitatively evaluate the reforming effect of the silicate-based surface penetrants and the Cl- penetration inhibitory property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会基盤を構成する土木構造物は、少子高齢化や緊縮財政状況を踏まえ、より効果的かつ省行程による維持管理方法が強く要請される。そのため、補修材料の効果や適用条件の整理を行うことは非常に重要となる。
今回申請者らが実施した研究は、けい酸塩系表面含浸工の施工効果に与える影響について、基礎的かつ公平な成果を提供できたものと考えられる。また、Cl-浸透阻止の定量評価も行うことができ、社会に対して非常に有益なデータを公表できたものと考えられる。今後データを積み増すことで、実場面での維持管理計画について大きな役割を果たすことができると考えられる。