Highly-Resilience Connection for Steel Roof Bearings Preparing for Beyond Scenario Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2021)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Sachi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (30636428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアンカーボルト / 露出柱脚 / 接合部回転性能 / 鉄骨置屋根 / 鋼構造接合部 / 十字鋼板
Outline of Research at the Start
災害発生時に避難場所となる体育館は,災害直後の継続使用が求められる。しかし実際は,極近年の地震災害においても一般的な鉄骨置屋根体育館が多く被災し,現地の混乱をさらに助長した。当課題に対し,特に東北地方太平洋沖地震(2011)以降,体育館特有の構造的特徴を考慮した設計の高精度化や,従来型支承部の課題点を把握する研究が活性化した。しかし,建物の耐用年数中に起こりうる自然災害の事象を設計時に想定することは現在の工学では不可能であり,「想定外」事象に対する安定した継続使用性は,構造物の「靭性」「冗長性」を高めて担保するほかない。そこで,本研究では,鉄骨置屋根体育館の新しい「高靭性」支承部を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic loading tests of the proposed connection (new variation of exposed-type column base) shows that the connection has a sufficiently low rotational stiffness, and evaluation formula to predict rotational stiffness and yielding moment of the connection is proposed. It also reveals that with spring washer between a nut of an anchor bolt and a base plate, the connection becomes an ideal pin connection without any tension acts on an anchor bolt.
The shear behavior of the proposed connection applied to the top of the RC column was tested, comparing with those of the conventional exposed-type column base. Series of tests shows that the shear strength of crack initiation can be predicted by concrete pullout strength. The conventional connection lost stiffness after crack initiation while the proposed connection sustains large stiffness and shear strength which is predicted by sectional shear strength of RC element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民体育館等で一般的に採用される鉄骨置屋根形式の体育館が被災し,避難所としての機能を果たせず,災害直後の現地の混乱をさらに助長する例が後を絶たない。一方で,大空間構造である体育館は,屋根と屋根を支持する外周構造体の双方で面外剛性が低いことから,地震時における屋根支承接合部への設計要求値を正確に把握し難いという特徴がある。
以上を踏まえて,本研究では脆性的な破壊を生じやすい従来型の屋根支承接合部に対して,より機構が簡明で高い靭性を保有する接合部を提案した。実験を通して提案する接合部の応力伝達機構の解明と回転特性,およびせん断耐力の評価方法を提示した。