Bridge maintenance based on actual situation by development of effective repair method and framework investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Takeshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20432099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords維持管理 / 鋼橋 / 補修 / CFRP / FEA / 部分係数設計法 / 橋梁 / 炭素繊維 / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,老朽化する橋梁の維持管理に向けて,効率的な補修工法ならびに実態に即した維持管理方法の枠組みについて検討する.具体的には,前者では,炭素繊維シートによる補修工法の適用範囲の拡大に向けた検討と解析的評価手法の検討を行う.後者では,実橋でのモニタリングを通じて,実態荷重の把握とそれをふまえた活荷重係数の変更可能性の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, corrosion damage has begun to be found as a damage form of bridges in areas that are not easily inspected. This study evaluated the residual load-carrying capacity and failure modes of corroded truss bridge girders through finite element analysis, referring to previous experimental results, and studied the establishment of a rational repair method using CFRP sheets.
In addition, the limit state design method is expected to be applied to CFRP-laminated steel members due to the revision of the specifications for road bridges. In this study, an analytical approach can reproduce changes in the stress reduction effect and delamination of the CFRP sheet due to the use of polyurea putty inserted in the adhesive layer between the steel and CFRP sheet, among the nonlinearities of CFRP-laminated steel members was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施された腐食損傷を有する鋼トラス橋格点部を対象とした解析的検討はこれまで行われておらず,得られた残存耐荷力やCFRP接着工法に関する情報は,今後の橋梁維持管理に向けた貴重な成果と言える.また,CFRPを接着貼付した鋼部材の非線形解析についても,接着層の構成則レベルから検討し,圧縮力を受ける部材でCFRPのはく離現象を精緻に再現してることから,学術的意義も高く,限界状態設計法の確立に向けて役立つことが期待される.