Development of evaluation method for member strength of FRP members with fiber nonuniformity in cross section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO KUNITARO  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40467452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラス繊維強化プラスチック / 部材強度 / 繊維含有率 / 引張強度 / 圧縮強度 / せん断強度 / GFRP / 板要素強度 / 繊維不均一 / 部材強度評価 / FRP
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,新しい土木材料として軽量,高強度および高耐食性を有するFRP(Fiber Reinforced Polymer)が注目されているが,その部材強度を正確に評価する手法は未だに確立していない.それはFRP断面内に配置されている強化繊維が必ずしも断面内で均等に配置されておらず,偏りが生じているためである.本研究では,その部材強度を的確に評価できる手法を開発することが大きな目的であり,そのために,有限要素解析および載荷実験を実施し,詳細な断面破壊メカニズムなどを検討し,最終的には新しい部材強度評価法(試験方法)の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a strength evaluation method for reinforced fiber plastic members that takes into account the effect of variations in fiber content in the cross section of the member. Loading tests were conducted on channel members made of glass fiber-reinforced plastic (GFRP). In this experiment, two types of GFRP and two sizes of channel members were used to conduct tensile, compression, and shear tests on coupon specimens, plate element specimens, and member specimens. The results revealed the ratio of member strength to the average strength of the coupon and plate element tests in tensile and compressive strength. In the shear tests, it was found that the member strength could not be predicted solely from the coupon tests because the failure modes differed depending on the member dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,土木分野では,構造物の劣化が顕著となっており社会問題化している.その中で,高耐久性のある構造材料の開発が進められており,その一つとして,本研究では繊維強化プラスチック材料を用いた構造部材に着目し,その部材強度の評価方法を検討した.本研究成果により,より精度の高い部材強度評価が行うことができ,このような構造部材の適用性が高まることで,より耐久性が高い構造物の開発につながると考えられる.