Project/Area Number |
19K04580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Kei 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70397991)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 社会基盤施設 / 維持管理 / 点検 / データ管理 / 深層学習 / オープンデータ / 変状図 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
老朽化する社会基盤施設の割合が加速度的に高くなることが懸念される中、建設業においては、就業者の高齢化等に伴う現場の労働力不足が懸念されている。さらに点検業務は、定期点検が義務化されており、その生産性向上が強く求められている。このような背景により、我が国の社会基盤施設の点検は、センサやロボット技術の発展に後押しされ、点検現場にて質の高いデジタルデータが生成され、事務所において大量のデータを情報へ変換する時代へと移行している。特に、本研究課題は、光学文字認識技術や深層学習を用いて、デジタルビデオカメラ等により作成された撮影画像展開図からの変状図自動作成の精度向上と時間短縮を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Current methods of practice for inspection of concrete tunnel typically involve visual assessments and drawing notes conducted manually by trained inspectors. The labor intensive and time-consuming natures of manual inspection have engendered research into development of method for automated defect identification using camera and image processing techniques. This study proposed an automatic chalk marks recognition by using deep learning. Then, in Japan, periodic inspection of infrastructure is compulsory once in 5 years. Consequently, after infrastructure inspection, many valuable data sets are accumulated. However, the data are managed based on Excel format. That makes it difficult and inefficient to extract information from data. Also, incorrect data input is occurred, because data are input manually by a person. Therefore, the study developed the prototype of the open date system for infrastructure maintenance and management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、現在の定期点検の生産性向上において、最もボトルネックとなっている課題を扱っており、点検成果物の作成時間を大幅に短縮する基盤技術に関する研究を行った。さらに、定期点検結果など道路管理機関に蓄積されるデータのオープン化システムを提案またプロトタイプシステムを開発しており、今後のインフラメンテナンス工学の発展のために大きく貢献できる。