Elucidation of corrosion mechanisms and development of repair techniques for thermal-sprayed steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Aso Toshihiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30231921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腐食 / 溶射 / 補修 / アルミニウム溶射 / 鋼橋
Outline of Research at the Start
腐食環境が厳しい地域に架設される鋼橋は、溶射により防食されるケースが増えている。しかし、溶射橋梁にも腐食の発生が報告されており、補修技術の確立が望まれているものの、溶射鋼材の腐食メカニズムは未解明であり効果的な補修技術も無い現状にある。そこで本研究は、溶射鋼材の腐食メカニズムの解明、溶射鋼材の腐食の評価方法の確立、溶射鋼材の補修効果の解明を目的とする。これを実現するために実橋梁観測および鋼材曝露試験を中心として研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrosion occurs even in the sprayed aluminum coating in areas exposed to a severe corrosive environment where salt tends to accumulate. The results of thickness measurements showed that there were differences depending on the position of the girders even in the healthy areas, and that the sprayed coating was thinner in the damaged areas than in the healthy areas, but there were no areas where the target film thickness was less than 160 μm. The surface profiles showed a high degree of roughness even when arc spraying was applied to seal the holes. This suggests that the surface profile of the arc sprayed steel is more susceptible to salt adhesion than that of the gas flame sprayed steel. When repairing corroded aluminum sprayed steel, it is expected that corrosion protection performance will be restored by applying aluminum-magnesium spraying after sufficient preparation of the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間を通じて,(1)実橋梁における腐食調査および腐食環境調査,(2)促進試験による溶射鋼材の腐食進展状況の観察,(3)腐食した溶射鋼材の促進試験による補修効果の検討を実施した.本研究は、溶射橋梁の長寿命化を実現するための研究であり、溶射後の腐食過程の解明と補修方法の検討に主眼をおいた.この結果,腐食したアルミニウム溶射鋼材の補修にあたっては,十分な素地調整を実施した後に,アルミニウム-マグネシウム溶射を施すことで防食性能の回復が期待できる.本研究の成果は単に橋梁にとどまらず,防食方法として溶射が施された鋼構造物への応用が可能であろう.