Estimation of tsunami damage of bridges due to Nankai-Tounankai earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTobishima Research Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
kosa kenji  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, -, 特別研究員 (00315160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords耐震 / 津波 / 橋梁 / 津波波力 / 被害調査 / 耐津波設計 / 耐震設計 / 津波設計 / 南海・東南海地震 / 被害分析
Outline of Research at the Start
岩手県から福島県に至る12地区で実施する画像解析や数値解析結果から橋梁に作用する津波のタイプ,段波高,流速,作用力,抵抗力を取りまとめ,すべて定常流による桁の水平移動現象であるかの観点から損傷メカニズムを明らかにする。ついで被害分析に基づき実施した孤立波(300ケース)および定常流タイプ(100ケース)の実験結果を基に,津波タイプ別の桁への作用力評価式を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Evaluation for the horizontal or vertical force acting on the bridge girder:The tsunami experiment was conducted by using the parameters as wave height, girder position from the static water level. It was confirmed that the evaluation formula for horizontal force Fx (vertical force Fz)can be proposed as the factors of wave height aH, girder position and side area of girder (bottom area of girder). The proposed equation was compared with other same type of bore wave experimental tests.
2)Evaluation of bridge damage due to Nankai Trough Earthquake:The coRal method, which is a probabilistic tsunami hazard assessment method is applied to the bridge girder where the tsunami risk due to the Nankai through earthquake is assumed. The results showed, during operation period, the Shiohama bridge was small possibility to wash away due to earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では100~200年周期で南海・東南海地震が発生しており大きな被害が予測される.そこで発生した東日本大震災,熊本地震,セラウェシの被害分析により,近い将来発生する大地震の被害状況も想定できることから本研究は極めて意義深い研究と考えられる.