Clarification of Reinforcement Effects and Limitations of Vegetation Works in Cold Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Dai  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90301978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 貴之  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20310964)
川尻 峻三  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80621680)
宗岡 寿美  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50301974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑化工学 / 植生工 / 植物根系 / 補強効果 / 風化抑制効果 / せん断抵抗 / 侵食抵抗 / 凍結融解 / 豪雨 / 表層崩壊 / 侵食 / 風化 / 降雨浸透 / 地域性種苗 / 豪雨災害 / 寒冷地
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,ゲリラ豪雨や台風に伴う集中豪雨で,のり面崩壊や堤防の決壊といった災害が多発している。降雨から土構造物を保護するため,北海道では自然環境に配慮できる植生工が採用されてきた。しかしながら,現在の植生工は豪雨を想定した設計・施工となっておらず,今後の気候変動に対応できていない。そこで本研究では,植生工に期待される3つの補強効果(①表層崩壊の抑制効果,②雨水による侵食防止効果,③切土のり面の風化抑制効果)について,各種の室内試験や実物大実験,原位置計測で,網羅的に解明することに取り組む。補強効果については植物根系の発達状況との関係で評価し,凍結融解の影響についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to clarify the three reinforcement effects expected from vegetation works (i.e., prevention of surface failure, prevention of erosion by rainwater, and prevention of weathering of the cut slope).
Constant-pressure one-surface shear tests revealed that the shear resistance increased with a specimen with a well-developed root system. It was also found that the effect of freeze-thaw history on shear strength was small. Furthermore, the erosion resistance tests revealed that the erosion resistance was increased by the root system, stems and leaves of the plants, and that the erosion depth was decreased. However, erosion resistance was found to be reduced by freeze-thaw history. Finally, in-situ measurements indicated that the vegetation works had little effect on the weathering of cut slopes in areas with little snowfall and cold temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植生工の効果や機能を定量的に評価する手法は確立されておらず,特に草本植物については,植物の種類や成長の度合いといった要素で評価された調査データや研究成果は極端に少ない。本研究では植生工の補強効果について,植物根系の発達状況との関係から評価することに取り組んだ。加えて,凍結融解履歴が植生工に与える影響についても検討を行った。このような研究事例は国内外に関わらず存在しておらず,他に類を見ない。
また,植生工に期待される3つの補強効果を網羅的に解明した研究事例は皆無であり,本研究で得られた成果は将来的に道路土工指針や河川堤防設計指針に反映され,周辺地域の地盤・河川防災に貢献できると考えられる。