Study on hydraulic and mechanical stability of embankment using crushed shell particles during heavy rain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI KAORU  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (80443638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松丸 貴樹  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 主任研究員 (00425927)
森井 俊廣  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (30231640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキャピラリーバリア / 貝殻 / 堤防 / 浸食 / 盛土 / 間隙結合パラメータ / 土壌パラメータ / 水分特性曲線 / 破砕貝殻 / 不飽和流れ / 異方透水性 / 短時間大雨 / 越流 / 侵食 / 飽和度 / 短時間強雨 / 安定性 / 洗堀・浸食 / 豪雨 / 斜面防災 / 不飽和土
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動により激甚化する災害への対応において、線状降水帯に伴う豪雨により発生し甚大な被害をもたらす土砂災害(盛土崩壊など)、水害(破堤など)への対応は緊急かつ必要性が更に高まっている。
本研究は、土構造物である盛土斜面の補強効果が期待できる扁平な破砕貝殻を用いた傾斜CB地盤における、異常豪雨時の特異な浸透・力学的特性を実験と解析の両面より定量的に解明した上で、扁平な破砕貝殻の配向性締固め特性を考慮した盛土構造物への適用性を検証し、豪雨時の斜面防災・減災の強化を目指し、持続可能な開発目標SDGs(目標13)の達成に貢献し、気候変動に適応した災害に強い安全・安心な社会を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Under limited experimental conditions, the following two conclusions were reached based on the results of crushed shell particles in the shallow layer of the embankment slope. I:effect of infiltration control in the embankment was realized after breakthrough of capillary barriers(CB), II: the soil scour due to surface flow on the slope were prevented.
2)This study focuses on the relationship between the soil parameter(α) and the permeability coefficient, and a good positive correlation is found. The results show that the soil parameter(α) can be estimated based on the proposed relationship when studying the unsaturated permeation behavior of soil.
3)Based on the real-time measurement results of the water movement results of the capillary rise block experiment of CB using crushed shell particles are compared with the analysis results using the pore connectivity coefficient of crushed shell particles, and the validity of identified pore connectivity coefficient is confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記録的短時間大雨による堤防決壊等の災害激甚化に伴い、堤防などの土構造物の安全性確保及びその評価法の需要が高まっている。環境負荷低減にも寄与する堤防法面などの浅層部に敷設した破砕貝殻層は、降雨等浸透水の法尻側への流下誘導機能及び越流時の浸食抑制機能を発揮し,土構造物の安全性を格段に向上できることを見出した。加えて、堤防などの土構造物の安全性を数値計算等で評価・検討する場合に必要となる重要なパラメータ(間隙結合パラメータ Lと土壌パラメータα)の合理的な設定方法を提案した。以上から、防災・減災と環境を両立させる貝殻の活用技術により、気候危機時代における国民の生命と財産を守ることに大いに貢献する。