Study of technique for ensuring long-term integrity of rock mass and and environmental protection by mineral precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nara Yoshitaka  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00466442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords岩石 / セメント系材料 / き裂 / 空隙 / 鉱物析出 / 透水係数 / き裂修復 / 炭酸水 / 岩盤 / 透水試験 / モルタル / 破壊 / 透水性 / 固体材料 / 遮蔽性 / 強靭化
Outline of Research at the Start
岩盤や構造物の長期安定性の確保には,鉱物析出による持続可能なき裂修復を固体材料で生じさせて,材料を強靭化させる技術を創出することが必要となる。そこで,岩盤や構造物の長期安定性を確保するシステムを構築することを最大の目的とし,ここでは,鉱物析出によるき裂修復を持続可能な形で生じさせて材料を強靭化させる技術を創出し,岩盤・構造物の長期安定性確保に生かすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ensure the safety of a rock mass and structures, the tensile stress should be avoided. However, if the crack sealing and healing happen, the long-term integrity of a rock mass and structures can be ensured. In this stydy, it was planned to create the technique to ensure the mechanical integrity of rock and cementitious material using aqueous environmental condition where the concentration of ions are high. Especially, using rock and cementitious material, measurement of permeability was conducted to investigate the change of the hydraulic conductivity by the crack closure. It was clarified that the crack closure occurred by the mineral precipitation on the cracks and pores, which resulted in the decrease of the permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩石やセメント系材料内部のき裂や空隙が修復されていることから,本研究において示した現象は,材料の強靭化にもつながるものと考えられる。特に,カルシウムイオンや炭酸イオンが豊富に存在する水中環境下でカルシウム化合物が析出しき裂閉塞が起こることを見出しているため,カルシウムイオンが豊富な水中環境は,岩盤や構造物の長期安定性の確保に大きく貢献でき,放射性廃棄物処分のような岩盤工学プロジェクトの安全性確保に好都合であると考えられる。