Method for monitoring the structure health of a slope focusing on qasi-saturated phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Keigo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10362667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 満  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50325081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 集中豪雨 / 健全度診断 / 体積含水率 / 現地計測 / 土中水分 / 予防保全 / 表層崩壊 / モニタリング / 土壌水分計 / のり面 / 斜面
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の気象変化に伴い全国各地で表層崩壊が多発している。自治体やインフラ事業者にとっては,予め崩壊の危険性のある斜面を特定し,対策を講じたいところであるが,現行の警戒基準はあくまで雨量のみの情報に基づくものであり,個々の斜面の危険性を事前に判定できる情報ではない。一方,危険斜面を予め抽出するために,個々の斜面を長期間に渡ってモニタリングするには,導入費用や管理費が嵩むことから実現性に課題が残る。そこで本研究では,申請者らが考案中の土中水分で斜面の健全度を診断する指標(IQS)を用いて,一定期間のモニタリングから対策すべきか,或いは監視を継続すべきかそうでないかの判定が行える観測手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the recent extreme weather conditions, damage caused by slope failures has occurred frequently, and countermeasures are urgently needed. In contrast, the current warning criteria based on rainfall are based on the concept of "breakdown maintenance", which can prevent human damages but not prevent slope failures itself. Therefore, this study proposes a method for estimating the existence and depth of the slip surface, which is a factor in slope failure, in order to determine if there is a risk of slope failures. As a result, we proposed a method to estimate the slip surface depth, which is the main cause of rain-induced slope failure, by measuring the change of volumetric water content in the depth direction, and showed its usefulness on a real slope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の斜面災害に対する警戒基準は事後保全の考え方に基づくため,豪雨時の人的被害は防げるが,崩壊そのものを防ぐことはできない。これに対し本研究の成果を活用すれば,降雨時の斜面の健全性を診断できる可能性が示された。この成果は予防保全の考え方に基づくものであり,今後,本手法を改良していくことによって,豪雨時の人的被害を防ぐだけでなく,予め崩壊の危険性がある斜面を検出でき,その斜面に対策を施すことで,斜面災害そのものの減少に寄与できる可能性がある。