Estimating of unstationary IDFA curve by using d4PDF dataset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuha Yasuhisa  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (50373220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIDFAカーブ / 頻度解析 / 水文統計学 / 母数推定法 / 適合度評価手法 / d4PDF / 中小河川計画の手引き(案) / IDFAカーヴ / 面積固定法 / T年確率水文量 / 時空間平均降水量 / 確率分布 / 母数推定 / 適合度評価 / AIC / 分布形 / 河川計画 / 治水計画 / 「中小河川計画の手引き(案)」の誤り / 降水量の極値 / 非定常IDFAカーヴ / 確率降水量 / リターンピリオド / 河川整備計画
Outline of Research at the Start
河川整備基本方針や河川整備計画の中で,治水に関して,「100年に1 回の豪雨・洪水に耐えられるように河川整備を行う」というように,「〇年に1 回」というような概念が用いられてきた.しかし,「〇年に1回の降水量」は,過去数十年の降水量データから求められるが,最近,ひどい豪雨が増えてきて,データの母集団を定常とみなすのに無理があると考えられるようになってきた.そこで,d4PDFデータを用いてそれを確認し,かつ,非定常IDFA(Intensity-Duration-Frequency-Area)カーヴという新しい概念を用いた治水計画策定手順を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a method how to derive IDFA curve whichi is important when we plan folood-control system. I is intensity, D is duration, F is frequency and A is area. Moreover we investigated parameter-estimation of stochastic model for deriving IDFA curve and goodness-of-fit (validation) method ofstochastic model in detail. As a result, we proposed new method for parameter-estimation and goodness-of-fit of stochastic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もともと非定常降水量時系列データを使ったIDFAカーブの算定法が主なテーマだったが,解析手法として用いる「確率モデルの母数推定法」「確率モデルの適合度評価」のあたりの検討結果で特筆すべきものが得られた.国交省が用いている現在のこれらに関する手法には,色々と不都合な点があることを見出し,その改良手法について種々提案した.これは非常に意義あることと考えている.学会賞もいただいた.