Proposal of management technique for coastal and harbor structures covered with wave dissipating blocks including influence of change in wave climate and hydraulic performance of structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Araki Susumu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80324804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小竹 康夫  東洋建設株式会社(総合技術研究所), 土木事業本部, 総合技術研究所長兼鳴尾研究所長 (70599472)
澁谷 容子  東洋建設株式会社(総合技術研究所), 鳴尾研究所, 主任研究員 (10632482)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消波ブロック / 越波 / 波力 / 変形 / ライフサイクルコスト / 維持管理 / 消波性能 / 海象
Outline of Research at the Start
沿岸域に建設された護岸や防波堤の多くは高度経済成長期に建設されたことから,現在,更新時期を迎えており,自然災害に対しても健全性が低下している。地球温暖化に伴う海面上昇や高波の強大化が予想されている中,財政支出を抑制しつつ,老朽化が進行している海岸・港湾構造物の維持管理を適切に行うことが必要である。本研究では,性能保持の観点から補修基準を設定し,今後の海象条件の変化を考慮した効率的かつ合理的な維持管理手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wave dissipating work place in front of seawalls is deformed by high incident waves. Wave overtopping rate increased at the beginning of deformation of the wave dissipating work and decreased at a further stage of the deformation. Wave force acting on the seawall behind the wave dissipating work increased monotonically with the increase in the deformation of the wave dissipating work. These results showed that deformed wave dissipating work should be repaired at the stage of moderate deformation. The estimated life cycle cost showed that the repair at the stage of moderate deformation produced inexpensive cost better than the repair at the stage of slight deformation did. The estimated life cycle cost also showed that the partial repair in which profiles of wave dissipating work recover from moderate deformation to slight deformation produced inexpensive cost better than the repair in which profiles of wave dissipating work recover from moderate deformation to the initial profile did.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消波ブロック被覆工の断面変形等,外見上の変状ではなく,越波量抑制および作用波力軽減等の性能保持の観点から補修基準を設定してライフサイクルコストを算定し,効率的かつ合理的な維持管理について検討した点に本研究成果の学術的意義がある。
社会的意義としては,構造物の老朽化が進行し,かつ予算に限りがある現状において,軽微な損傷を早期に発見する予防保全より,中程度の被災の段階で補修を行う維持管理手法を採用することでコスト削減につながる可能性があることを示した点が挙げられる。