Project/Area Number |
19K04656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ジオコーディング / 地理空間情報 / オープンデータ / 道路 / 防災 / ベクトルタイル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
交通事故や通行止めなどの際に場所を早く正確に把握するため、また、自律的に移動する機械に対して場所の制御を的確に行えるよう、場所に関するあいまいな情報からでも道路や道路上の場所を精度よく判定するための研究である。道路を特定するための項目と道路データの生成・管理方法を確立して、全国の約130万キロの道路を路線番号等に依らずに特定し、結果を高速に出力する方法を開発し、情報システムとして公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to the nearest address, many ways can be used to express a location on road, such as a name of mountain pass, the name of a facility like a bridge or a school, the name of an intersection, a bus stop, etc., and it may not be possible to accurately convey the corresponding location. In order to solve this problem, we used open data such as road data released by local governments that manage roads, map data from the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan, and published coordinates such as place names and bus stops, etc., to create a prototype mechanism (Road Geocoder) that correctly identifies the location of roads in the event of a disaster or accident throughout Japan and published them on the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
道路は人間が利用する主要な移動空間であるが,様々な場所の表現方法があり,特定が容易ではない.本研究の成果である道路ジオコーダによる道路の場所の特定は,社会的な意義としては,交通,防災等の分野での有用性が挙げられ,学術的な意義としては,これに関連する自然科学,社会科学の研究に役立つことが挙げられる.研究の成果として道路ジオコーダ及びこれと連携した道路告示データシステムを公開しており,2022年6月現在で5つの国,県の道路管理者が道路告示の情報公開に利用し,迅速な地図更新等に役立っている.