The Influences of Experimental Walking on Walking Behaviours and Perceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80723791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 紘圭  大日本コンサルタント株式会社(インフラ技術研究所), 地域マネジメント事業室, 主幹 (70724714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行空間 / 活動地 / 余暇歩行 / モール / 健康 / VR / 360度動画 / オンライン調査 / オンライン評価 / 大型施設 / 歩行の楽しさ / 歩行 / 歩行容易性 / Walkability / モールウォーキング
Outline of Research at the Start
インフラの老朽化と高齢化による社会保障費増大を解決するためには,健康促進に寄与するインフラ整備による横断的な対策が重要である.これに対して,歩いて暮らせるまちづくりが検討されているが,車依存が進んだ都市においてこの行動転換は容易ではなく,体験的な取り組みが必要と考えられる.そこで本研究では,「歩行空間の実歩行と疑似歩行の体験の組み合せが歩行行動の促進と健康感の向上に繋がるか」を社会実験を通して検証する.この体験として,大型商業施設で健康目的の歩行を促進するモールウォーキングと,VRツールを用いた体感型の情報発信を組み合わせる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated experienced walkability on various streetscapes from virtual walk and daily walk for the impacts on changes in walking behaviours and health perceptions. The results can be summarised as follows.
1) Streetscape evaluation with VR tools can enhance the sensitivity of evaluation results and the walking willingness of quality streetscapes in activity places. 2) While street videos can be classified to scenes by objects of people and vehicles with image recognition, the scene with few objects is highly evaluated for comfort and walking willingness. 3) Street quality in neighbourhoods and activity places, transport behavioural practices, and leisure activity experiences are influential for walking willingness and behaviours, and further affect the increases in walking behaviours and health perceptions in the COVID period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,VRによる没入感の高い歩行空間評価,360度動画の画像認識による街路シーン分類,オンラインを用いた幅広い層へのアンケート調査,を組み合わせて多様な情報を収集・分析できる歩行空間評価システムを構築し,歩行や健康の促進における空間と経験の重要性を示したことにある.その社会的意義として,大型商業施設と連携してVR歩行の社会実験を行ったことや,大型施設周辺の回遊拠点としての将来ビジョンを提案したことは,体験的な取り組みが求められる歩行空間整備の新たな情報発信に貢献するものと考える.