Project/Area Number |
19K04666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 直幸 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20285191)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食物連鎖 / 脂肪酸動態 / 湖沼 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 富栄養化湖沼 / トロフィックマーカー / アオコ / 繊毛虫 / 鞭毛中 / 原生動物 / 必須脂肪酸 / 鞭毛虫 / 同位体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、これまで藻類や一部の細菌が合成すると考えられてきた必須脂肪酸が、繊毛虫や鞭毛虫などの原生動物によっても合成されいてることを明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、水圏生態系の食物網における原生動物の必須脂肪酸供給源としての役割を評価できるようにするために、原生動物の食物網を解析するための方法を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Highly unsaturated fatty acids such as eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid are important nutrients for animal growth, reproduction, and survival. These fatty acids are synthesized by algal species and transferred to higher trophic level through food chain. Here, we aimed to demonstrate that protozoa also have the role of HUFA synthesis and supply to aquatic food webs. In addition, the new methods for evaluation of dietary contribution of protozoa in aquatic ecosystems was developed. We found one ciliate species could synthesize essential fatty acids and EPA. Moreover, we demonstrated that stable carbon isotope ratios of essential fatty acids can be a tracer of ciliate in an aquatic food web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで藻類が担っていると考えられてきた水圏生態系における高度不飽和脂肪酸供給の役割を原生動物も担っている可能性を示した。さらに、申告な湖沼環境問題を引き起こす藍藻を餌とした場合でも、高度不飽和脂肪酸を合成できることが示された。このことは、湖沼の水質改善や生物多様性に対する原生動物の役割が大きいことを示しており、今後は原生動物の機能を活用した生態工学的な湖沼環境改善技術の開発が期待される。