Development of an AI-based method for infiltration and inflow and a method for identifying cavities under the road surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsumi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50788544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 岩仁  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (20453871)
保坂 成司  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70328699)
森田 弘昭  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90355933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雨天時浸入水対策 / 水温法 / 成分分解 / ニューラルネットワーク / 雨水浸入強度 / 機械学習 / 不明水対策 / カーネル密度分布 / 雨天時浸入水 / AI / 雨天時浸入水量割合 / ノンパラメトリック手法 / 雨天時浸入水量 / 不明水調査手法 / 検出力 / 路面下空洞 / サーモグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、下水道整備が既成しつつある現在、下水道経営を圧迫する原因の一つである下水道管内へ流入する雨天時流入水を含む不明水対策に対して、流入区域の推定、特定ができる新たな調査手法を確立することである。
同時に、下水道管の老朽化や地震などに伴う破損、抜けが原因で、そこから周辺の土砂が流入して発生する路面下空洞の早期発見手法についても、空洞内の温度が下水道を流下する下水熱によって暖められ、周辺の地盤との温度差が生じ、その温度差を赤外線サーモグラフィで可視化できる技術についても同様にその調査手法を開発することである。
これらをAI技術を導入することで、だれでも簡単にそして安価に利用できる手法にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the research results, 1) Analysis of Sewage Volume by Decomposition of Time Series Water Temperature Data, 2) Research on Analysis of Infiltration of Stormwater Volume by AI Machine Learning of Flow Rate, Water Temperature Method Data, 3) Estimating the Rate of Infiltration of Stormwater Volume by a Non-parametric Method Using the Component Decomposition Method of Sewage Temperature. In 1), the water temperature method data was decomposed into long-term fluctuation water temperature, daily periodic fluctuation water temperature, and irregular fluctuation water temperature, and the inundation amount during rainy weather was estimated. In 2), the amount of infiltration water during rainy weather was analyzed using the neural network method from the flow data and water temperature data. In 3), the water temperature fluctuation amount was analyzed by expressing the irregular water temperature fluctuations in fine weather and rainy weather by kernel density distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水道事業が概成する一方で、不明水の浸入による下水処理場やポンプ場の運転経費増加は下水道経営を圧迫させるほか、簡易処理による水環境悪化も懸念されることから,解決すべき重要課題として,早期の対策が求められている。同時に、下水道経営は、公営企業会計を導入し、持続可能な経営が必須であり、今後の維持管理は、経済的で優先順位を付けたわかりやすく可視化できる管理が急務である。こうしたなか、不明水対策、とりわけ雨天時浸入水対策は、下水道施設の大部分の管路を維持管理するうえで重要な対策事項である。本研究は、人に頼ったアナログ的な既存の調査方法ではなく、センサーとAI技術を使って浸入水の特定をするものである。