Elucidation of mechanism of suppressing occurrence of Psychodidae by sediment microbial fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazunori  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30292519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords害虫発生抑制 / チョウバエ / 堆積物燃料電池 / 下水汚泥 / 金属 / 防虫 / 堆積物微生物燃料電池
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、下水汚泥の脱水と発電を同時に行う堆積物微生物燃料電池において観察されるチョウバエの発生抑制現象と下水汚泥からの金属溶離現象の解明と応用に挑む。これらの現象はミリボルトレベルの微弱な発電に伴って同時に起きており、チョウバエの発生抑制が電気ショックによるものでなく、汚泥から溶離した金属により引き起こされていることが考えられる。この仮説を実験的に検証することで、堆積物微生物燃料電池を応用した新しい薬剤フリー防虫法と、土壌や汚泥からの有害金属除去処理法の確立を目指すとともに、その学理を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of suppressing occurrence of Psychodidae by sediment microbial fuel cells was elucidated. The results revealed that metal components included in sewage sludge were ionized and released with generating electricity by sediment microbial fuel cells. Since it was found that some of metal components affect hatching process of Psychodidae, the phenomenon of suppressing occurrence of Psychodidae is likely caused by metal release from sewage sludge used for fuel in sediment microbial fuel cells. This phenomenon would be applicable at environment where Psychodidae spawns and metal release with generating electricity by sediment microbial fuel cells occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
堆積物微生物燃料電池をチョウバエのような害虫の抑制に活用した事例はなく、ミリボルトレベルの微弱な電気で害虫を抑制する手法の報告例も見当たらない。本研究成果は、微生物燃料電池の応用性を広げ、薬剤に頼らない新しい害虫抑制手法の可能性を提案するものであり、下水汚泥に限らず有機物と金属を含有する様々な環境において薬剤を使用せずに害虫を抑制する可能性を明らかにした点に意義がある。