Evaluation by Microbiological tests for waste stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Osamu  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00461509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 慎也  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00341412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物学的安定化評価 / RA試験 / BMP試験 / 埋立ガス発生量 / 熱線風速計 / チャンバー法 / 廃棄物安定化 / 廃止基準 / 最終処分場 / 廃棄物の安定化 / 埋立ガス / 埋立廃止基準 / 微生物学的手法 / 準好気性埋立構造 / 埋立ガス測定方法 / メタンフラックス / 微生物学的評価手法 / 埋立跡地利用 / 好気性微生物 / 嫌気性微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では長期間埋立てられた廃棄物(有機系廃棄物、焼却残渣主体廃棄物)を用いて、微生物学的な観点からその安定化度を評価する事を目的にする。評価手法として、BMP試験、RA試験、BIOLOG試験を用いる。初年度は、RA試験、BIOLOG試験を用いて有機系廃棄物の安定化指標としての可能性を調査。次年度は、これらの手法で焼却残渣主体の廃棄物を用いてその適応可能性を検討する。最終年度は調査結果と化学物理試験の結果を比較し廃棄物の安定化評価指標の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation method to analyze the stability level of landfilled waste or safety closure of landfill site is studied with BMP (Biochemical Methane Potential) test and RA (Respiration Activity) test. These results are compared the result of elution test which is applied for waste solid. According to the results of comparison, biological method as BMP and RA showed more actual situation of waste stability. Moreover, new measuring method of landfilled gas from real landfill site was considered with chamber methods and hot wire anemometer. This result will be the basic information for the establishment of suitable method for landfill gas monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
埋立地の浸出水処理等の管理を終了することが出来る廃止評価は、埋立地供用終了の増加に伴い今後も重要視されていくと考える。この廃止評価を確実に行い、安全な廃止を行うために、本研究で検討した微生物学的手法の特徴を理解しておくことは重要である。また、廃棄物の基準省令にある「ガス発生非増加基準」によるガス測定手法を検討した事で、埋立地内部の安定化状況をより詳細に把握することの出来るガス測定手法の基礎情報を得ることが出来た。これは、今後の評価手法の標準化にも重要な情報となる。