Production of bacterial metallophores and their application to nickel recovery from plating industry wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Yukiko  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60727113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタロフォア / シデロフォア / めっき液 / ニッケル / めっき廃液 / 亜鉛 / めっき排水
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでの研究で、排水等からの金属回収に細菌の生産物を利用できないかと考え、有用な細菌の探索を行ってきた。その結果、水溶液中のニッケルイオンの回収に利用できる菌株の単離に成功した。取得した菌株の生産物が示す特徴は既知のものとは一致せず、新規化合物である可能性が高い。本研究ではこの生産物について、①構造決定、②生合成遺伝子の解析と大量生産法の開発、③固定化担体を作製し、無電解ニッケルめっき排水・廃液からのニッケル回収について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our laboratory, we have found that the bacterial chelating substances (metallophores) can be used for the recovery of nickel ions in the plating waste liquid. The characteristics of this substance do not match those known and are likely to be novel compounds. In this study, we investigated (1) high production conditions, (2) purification and structural analysis, and (3) nickel recovery conditions combined with solid-phase extraction. As a result of (1), we were able to triple the production of metallophores . (2), it was suggested that the peptide contains cyclized ornithine, arginine, etc. in its structure. In (3), it was confirmed that nickel ions can be recovered from the actual plating waste liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内におけるニッケル等のレアメタルの安定供給を確保するため、そのリサイクル法の開発は重要である。本研究では、細菌由来のキレート物質(メタロフォア)を用いて、めっき廃液中のニッケルイオンの回収を検討した。現状ではメタロフォア生産のコストがニッケルの価格に見合わないという問題はあるが、原理的には可能であると示すことができた。また、このメタロフォアの特徴は既知の化合物とは一致せず、新規化合物の可能性があり学術的にも興味深い。その構造について調べることは、メタロフォアの金属選択性と構造との関係を知るための一助となることが期待できる。