Study on the forms of pathogenic viruses present in surface water and their association with suspended solids, dissolved organic matter, and pharmaceuticals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Miura Takayuki  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70770014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越後 信哉  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (70359777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水道水源 / 表流水 / 胃腸炎 / ノロウイルス / ロタウイルス / トウガラシ微斑ウイルス / カルバマゼピン / スルファメトキサゾール / 懸濁物質 / ウイルス / 溶存有機物 / 残留医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
全国の浄水場原水を対象とした2年間の調査を行い,河川や湖沼の水中でウイルスが吸着している細菌や粘土粒子等の懸濁物質,及びウイルスと類似した挙動をとる有機物や医薬品類を明らかにする。さらにウイルス,細菌,粘土粒子,医薬品等を用いて,調査で明らかにした結果を検証する室内実験を行う。以上の調査研究結果に基づき,水環境でのウイルスの汚染状況や挙動を評価できる指標を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, present forms of viruses in surface water used for drinking water production and pharmaceuticals associated with the occurrence of viruses were investigated. Surface water samples were fractionated by filtration through 10- and 0.45-μm-pore-size membranes, and viruses present in suspended and dissolved forms were quantitatively detected by using a real-time PCR method. Pharmaceuticals were concentrated with the solid-phase extraction and measured by using a LC-MS/MS method. Based on the analyses of raw water samples collected at 21 drinking water treatment plants all over Japan, we found that rotavirus A and pepper mild mottle virus were predominant in the dissolved fraction, and their concentrations were positively correlated with the concentrations of carbamazepine and sulfamethoxazole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに表流水に含まれるウイルスは,その多くが細菌や粘土等の懸濁物質に吸着していると考えられてきたが,溶存態画分に多く含まれるウイルスも存在することがわかった。ヒトのふん便に高濃度で含まれるトウガラシ微斑ウイルスや小児における下痢症の原因として重要なロタウイルスはそれに該当し,水道原水における濃度は下水汚染を示す化学物質マーカーであるカルバマゼピンやスルファメトキサゾールの濃度と正に相関していた。これまでに水中の病原ウイルスと医薬品の濃度の相関を報告した研究はほとんどなく,化学物質マーカーがウイルス汚染の評価にも有用であることを示す重要な知見が得られた。