Development and application of a method for basic water quality assessment of the world's major rivers by remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Masago Yoshifumi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 気候変動適応センター, 室長 (50507895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 水質評価 / モデル / 水質 / COVID-19 / 予測 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Research at the Start
急速な人口増加や経済発展にともない,特に途上国で深刻な水質汚染が問題となっている。本研究は,リモートセンシング技術で得られる反射強度データに人口分布,土地利用,経済発展の程度等のデータを加えることで,実測によらない表流水質評価手法の開発を目指す。個々の水域の水質評価モデルを構築し,モデル(説明変数,パラメータ等)を比較することで水質(特に衛生学的水質)評価の可能性と限界について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A water quality assessment method using satellite data was developed and applied to water bodies around the world. The developed method not only enabled us to evaluate changes in water quality over time, but also to analyze the effects of extreme weather events, river flows, dams, and land use changes. We also developed a method to evaluate basic water quality (BOD and total coliforms) using a machine learning model in conjunction with satellite data and socioeconomic data. We also analyzed cases where social activities were curtailed and water quality improved as a result of lockdowns implemented to prevent the spread of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衛星データによる水質評価では、モデルを適用できる地域が限られること、一般に水質評価に用いられる指標の評価ができないことが課題であった。前者については最新のクラウドプラットフォームの活用により広大な水域の評価を可能とした。また後者については衛星データと社会経済データを統合し、実測による評価しかできない基礎的な水質項目の評価が可能であることを示した。