Project/Area Number |
19K04682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKAWA Shusaku 福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90527623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 淳 福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (40584074)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境DNA / 純淡水魚 / 次世代シーケンサー / メタバーコーディング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、環境DNAを用いた九州地方の純淡水魚及び外来魚の調査手法を確立し、高解像度・時系列データの獲得による短期的な魚類多様性の変動を明らかにする。 環境DNA調査には、DNA配列が不明なため種同定できない、環境DNAの調査方法は定まっていないといった課題がある。そこで、①九州地方の純淡水魚及び外来魚を網羅したDNAデータベースを構築、②生息魚類の取りこぼしがない環境DNAの採取・解析条件を確立し、③多地点・季節別調査による高解像度の時系列データをもとに魚類多様性変動の傾向を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a high-resolution and time-series survey method based on environmental DNA (eDNA) for freshwater and non-native fish in the Kyushu region. For this, we investigated the dynamics of fish diversity using high-resolution time-series data. A DNA database was developed and to improve the accuracy of identification we sequenced the 12S rRNA and cytochrome b regions of 42 freshwater fish species and 20 non-native fish species collected from Kyushu. It is observed that considering riffles and pools during sampling in the rivers can enhance the accuracy of fish species detection. The seasonal trends in fish species detection at multiple sites using the present method suggested the possibility of attaining data on the life histories of fish from eDNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
河川における環境DNA試料の採水方法の検討により、魚種の取りこぼしを低減させるための瀬と淵を考慮した採水方法を提案することができた。また、九州内で捕獲した個体のDNA配列の解読から、MiFishプライマーによる標的領域では種の判別ができない魚種を明らかにした。さらに、環境DNAを用いた高解像度・時系列調査を通して、魚類の生活史を反映した短期的な魚類多様性の変動を確認することができた。今後、環境DNA調査は、河川における魚類の生活史を把握する手段に加え、外来魚の侵入状況や希少種の存在把握のためのスクリーニング調査、環境保全施策による生態系回復状況の評価などの用途に活用が期待される。