Development of Design Methodology of Steel Beam-to-column Connections Subjected to Bending and Axial Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Kobe University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Asada Hayato  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (70620798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉敷 祥一  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00447525)
田中 剛  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鋼構造 / 梁端接合部 / 耐力 / 塑性変形能力 / 耐震性能 / 軸力 / 曲げモーメント / 鋼構造建築物 / 設計法 / 耐力評価 / 軸方向力 / 曲げ耐力
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な架構形式における鋼構造梁端接合部を合理的に設計可能とするためには,多様な応力状態を想定し,その影響を適切に評価できる必要がある。本研究では,従来の梁端接合部の設計応力として想定されていた曲げモーメントおよびせん断力に加えて,軸力をさらに考慮した設計法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In buildings where the vibration-controlled frame or rigid-floor-assumption does not hold, not only bending moments but also axial forces act on the beams simultaneously. This study experimentally and analytically investigated the effects of beam axial forces on the load-carrying capacity and plastic deformation capacity of steel beam-to-column connections with typical connection details employed in Japan. The results show that if the magnitude of the axial force acting on the beam-to-column connection is less than the plastic axial strength of the welded web connection, the axial force does not significantly increase the strain concentration at the point of failure, nor does it significantly reduce the plastic deformation capacity, thus providing a framework for a design method that takes the effect of axial force into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで明らかとなっていなかった鋼構造梁端接合部が,曲げだけでなく,軸力を同時に受ける場合の力学挙動を検討し,軸力が耐力および塑性変形能力に与える影響を定量的に評価できた点において学術的な意義のあるものと考える。また,通常の重層建築物とは異なる応力条件下の梁端接合部の力学性能を明らかにしたことは,建築計画上の多様な要求に応えた構造計画の立案ならびに構造設計上の自由度と信頼性を高めることに貢献しており,社会的意義があるものと考える。