Effect of loading speed on tensile performance of bottom of column joint in wooden structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shojo Naoya  明石工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (50413810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木質構造 / 柱頭柱脚接合部 / 載荷速度 / 引張性能
Outline of Research at the Start
熊本地震の被害調査報告より,柱頭柱脚接合部の補強が義務付けられた2000年以降に建設された木質構造住宅でも数棟の倒壊が確認されている。現在適用されている接合部の性能の評価は静的加力実験で行われているが,地震時には高速度で引張力が載荷される。この載荷速度の違いが柱頭柱脚接合部の引張性能に及ぼす影響を実験的に明らかにする。研究は3カ年で実施し,各年度でⅠ:柱頭柱脚接合部の引張性能,Ⅱ:各種接合具のすべり性能を明らかにし,最終年度にⅢ:引張性能を評価する構造モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of loading speed on the tensile performance of bottom of column joints in wooden structure. The tensile experiments are carried out on bottom of column joint using metal connectors at different loading speeds. As a result, the yield load and maximum load are not clearly affected by changing the loading speed. And the fracture behavior is not affected by loading speed. And the fracture behavior is not affected by loading speed. However, the initial stiffness becomes comparable or lower as the loading speed increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
載荷速度を変化させた柱脚引張実験を行うことで初期剛性に影響があることが分かった。接合部の性能は建物全体に影響するため,これらの影響を踏まえた建物全体の耐震性への影響を評価するための基礎データが得ることができた。また,建物全体への影響を考慮することでより精度の高い耐震設計法に寄与することが期待される。