A Study On Seismic Damage Mitigation For A Glass Screen System Of Low-Rise Steel Frame Building Based On Earthquake Response Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
WAKIYAMA Yoshio  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 室長 (50339800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 斉  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30709118)
渡壁 守正  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (40744743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大判ガラス / 低層鉄骨造建築物 / 振動特性 / 地震応答解析 / 強震観測 / 耐震対策 / 地震被害 / 常時微動測定 / 強制加振実験 / 低層鉄骨造
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の震度5強程度以上の地震で、自動車ショールーム等で建物の前面に設置された大きな板ガラスの損傷がニュース等で報告されている。地震が起こった際に建物の前を人が歩くなどしていると大怪我に繋がることも考えられる。これまで、ガラスだけ、あるいは、建物の骨組みだけを対象に、これら被害に関して被害発生や耐震について検討を行った事例はあるものの、実際に生じた被害の中にはそれらの検討だけでは説明できないものも存在する。
本研究では、実際に地震で前面の大きな板ガラスを損傷した建物を対象に、振動性状の計測や解析モデルの検討を通して、このような地震被害を減らすための設計時の配慮事項について取りまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic behavior of glass screen of low-rise steel frame building has been examined by earthquake response observations and simulation analysis. Strong-motion earthquake measurement was conducted at damaged a low-rise steel-frame building with glass screens to examine its vibration characteristics that could generate force on the glass screens. From the analysis and an earthquake observation done, it was confirmed that the glass screen at the corner of the building tends to be easily destroyed due to the influence of coupling with the torsional vibrations in addition to the large vibrations in out-of-plane direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、実際に被害を生じた建築物を対象とした振動特性の把握と詳細なモデル解析を通じて、地震時に構造体から大判ガラスに作用する実際的な外力・変形を踏まえた総合的な検討を行い、設計上の配慮事項を整理することで、未だ確立されていない同種建築物の被害低減の観点から社会的意義は大きいと考える。